Company Privacy Notice


This Privacy Notice sets out what, when and why we collect personal information about anyone who comes into contact with our company. This policy will also explain your rights in regard to your data we hold, how we protect that data, who we share that data with, and how long we retain this data for; This is in order to fulfil our commitment to comply with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


This Privacy Policy specifically covers:

  • Visitors to the website

  • People who call us

  • People who email us

  • Our Customers

  • Our Suppliers

  • Franchise applicants

  • Potential staff

 

The Data we collect and how we use it 

If you visit our Website 

On the Franchises and Contact Us pages of our website you have the option of forms that you can fill out to enquire about our services which can include personal contact information. We process this data under the lawful basis of legitimate interests. We will only use the data this you provides us to contact you regarding our services and will only share it with our franchisees for the purposes of providing a service to you. We keep this data for up to 12 months.

If you contact us by telephone 

As per company policy if you contact us by telephone you will be asked to provide your name and contact number, as well as the company you are calling from if applicable. We process this data through the lawful basis of legitimate interests to verify callers at the first point of contact. We keep this data for up to 12 months. 

If you contact us by email or post 

By emailing us you are potentially providing us with personal data in the form of your contact details e.g. name and email address. We process this data through the lawful basis of legitimate interest in order to respond to any queries we may receive. We keep our email data and postal correspondence for up to 12 months. 

If you are a Customer 

Under the contract lawful basis we collect and process your data including contact details and financial information. This is in order to facilitate providing you with our cleaning service. We keep this for the period during which you remain a customer and up to 12 months thereafter. 

If you are a Supplier 

Under the contract lawful basis we collect and process data including contact details and financial information. This is in order to facilitate providing our customer with a cleaning service. We keep this for the period during which you remain a supplier and up to 12 months thereafter. 

Franchise Applicants 

As a potential franchisee, we may collect contact details, financial details, reference details, and personal details. We collect this data under the lawful basis of contract. If unsuccessful as an applicant we will keep this data for up to 12 months. 

Potential Candidates 

As part of our recruitment process we may collect personal data not limited to but including: CV details, details of references under the lawful basis of legitimate interest. We are also legally required to collect details proving your right to work in the UK (Passport details etc.) If unsuccessful in your application to PVC Vendo we will keep these details for six months after a decision has been made as per our legal obligations. 

Note: We are not currently recruiting any new staff at this time. 


How we protect your data 

We take reasonable technical and organisational measures to ensure that any data you provide us remains secure and backed-up, both physically and electronically where applicable. 

How we share your data 

We will not share your personal data with any parties other than our Franchisees for the purpose of fulfilling a contract we may have with you, or improving our service to you under the lawful basis of legitimate interests. In exceptional circumstances we may be required by law to share your data with governmental authorities. 

Your Rights 

You are afforded the following rights under GDPR:

  1. To be informed about how your personal data is used

  2. To access your personal data

  3. To have your personal data corrected

  4. To have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

  5. To object to or restrict how your personal data is processed in certain circumstances

  6. To have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances

 

To exercise any of these rights please contact us, our contact details can be found at the end of this notice. We are required to respond to any request under GDPR within one month of receipt of the request and there is normally no charge. However we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs if a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. We may also extend our full response to a request by a further two months where the request is complex or we receive numerous requests. If this is the case we will inform you within one month of our receipt of your initial request. 

You also have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner via ico.org.uk/concerns/

Changes and Updates to this Notice 

As our organisation and remit may change over time this privacy notice will change in line with that. This privacy notice was last updated on the 15th May 2018. 

Questions, Concerns, Complaints 

Please contact us or write to us at our head office: 

PVC Vendo
215 East Lane
Wembley
Middlesex
HA0 3NG

Tel: 020 8908 1234

Email: enquiries@pvcvendo.com

© 2020 PVC Vendo

  • PVC Vendo on LinkedIn